Eligibility: You must
  • have a relevant occupation.
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation.
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points.
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency.
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.
  • have Competent English.
  • be invited by us to apply.
Length of stay: Permanently
What you can do: You can
  • stay in Australia permanently.
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
AUD cost from: 3,670
Eligibility: You must
  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer.
  • are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position.
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.
Length of stay: Permanently
What you can do: You can
  • stay in Australia permanently.
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
AUD cost from: 3,670
Eligibility: You must
  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (anywhere except the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne).
  • are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position.
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.
Length of stay: Permanently
What you can do: You can
  • stay in Australia permanently.
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
  • You must work permanently in a regional area for two years.
Eligibility: You must
  • have a relevant occupation.
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation.
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points.
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.
  • have Competent English.
  • be invited by us to apply.
Length of stay: Permanently
What you can do: You can
  • stay in Australia permanently.
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
Eligibility: You must
  • hold a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487, or a Bridging visa A or B after applying for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa.
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years.
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year.
Length of stay: Permanently
What you can do: You can
  • stay in Australia permanently.
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
Eligibility: You must
  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway).
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway).
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway).
  • have a relevant occupation.
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation.
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points.
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.
  • have Competent English.
Length of stay: Up to 4 years
What you can do: You can work and study in a specified regional area of Australia.
Eligibility: You must
  • be engaged under a relevant bilateral agreement (Government Agreement stream).
  • represent a foreign government agency or be employed as a foreign language teacher by a foreign government (Foreign Government Agency stream).
  • have privileges and immunities under a relevant act (Privileges and Immunities stream).
  • be a domestic worker for a subclass 995 visa holder (Domestic Worker stream).
  • be a resident of the Pacific Islands (Seasonal Worker Programmes stream).
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.
  • have Competent English.
Length of stay:
  • Government Agreement stream - up to 2 years.
  • Foreign Government Agency stream - up to 4 years.
  • Privileges and Immunities stream – while you are an international representative.
  • Seasonal Worker Programmes stream – from 4 to 7 months.
What you can do: You can work or participate in the activities for which you were granted the visa
Eligibility: You must
  • be under 31 years of age.
  • have completed an engineering degree at a Recognized institution in the past two years.
  • not have been the primary visa holder of a subclass 476 or 485 visa.
Length of stay: 18 months
What you can do: You can
  • work in any employment.
  • study.

Selection factors

Selections factor for assessment of Canadian PR application
  • age.
  • education.
  • work experience.
  • whether you have a valid job offer.
  • English and/or French language skills.
  • adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle here).

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. You earn points for how well you do in each of the six factors. Your total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points.

Minimum requirements

Skilled work experience

Your work experience must be:

  • in the same type of job as your primary NOC.
  • within the last 10 years.
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count).
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • at least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
    • 1) full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours).
    • 2) equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • 3) full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes most of the main duties listed.

If you can’t show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you aren’t eligible for this program.

Language ability

You must:

  • take an approved language test that shows you meet the level for:
    • 1) Writing, reading, listening, speaking.
  • get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities.

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education

If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school

If you have foreign education, you must have:

  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
    • 1) secondary (high school) or
    • 2) post-secondary school
Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada
Principal applicant

If you are applying on your own, you are the principal applicant. If you have a live-in partner, either you or they can apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant if:

You are:

  • married
  • common-law partners, which means you:
    • 1) are an opposite-sex or same-sex couple
    • 2) have lived together in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year

both meet the requirements to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker

Your principal applicant should be the one of you most likely to:

  • meet the eligibility requirements
  • earn the most points in the section factors
  • earn the most points under the Comprehensive Ranking System for Express Entry

Minimum requirements

Education

There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But, if you want to earn points for your education under Express Entry, you either need:

  • a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree OR
  • a completed foreign credential, and
  • an Educational Credential CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Note: You will only benefit from getting an ECA if your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian high school diploma or greater.

Language ability

You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing, and
  • take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Principal applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law partner who also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as the principal (main) applicant.

A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both oppositesex and same-sex couples.

Check to see which one of you is most likely to be found eligible. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

Be assessed by the province or territory

You will likely have to go to the province or territory to be assessed. You may also need an employer in Canada to give you experience and training.

You should go to the website of the body that governs trades for the province/territory where you would like to live and work. The process is different depending on where you want to go.

Each website has more details about whether you need a certificate of qualification to work in that province or territory in a specific skilled trade, and what you have to do to get one.

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nova Scotia
  • Nunavut
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Saskatchewan
  • Yukon

Minimum requirements

To qualify for the CEC through Express Entry, you must have:

  • at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last three years (before you apply). The work was:
    • 1) Full-time OR
    • 2) an equal amount in part-time
  • gained your work experience in Canada with the proper authorization
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
    • 1) writing
    • 2) reading
    • 3) listening
    • 4) speaking
  • planned to live outside the province of Quebec

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as on a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program.

NOTE: The province of Quebec does not use Express Entry. They select their own skilled workers. See Quebec-selected skilled workers to find out more.

Skilled work experience

To be eligible for the CEC, you need to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
  • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

Your experience must be at least

  • 12 months of full-time work
    • 1) 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours), OR
  • equal amount in part-time hours, such as:
    • 1) 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • 2) 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes all the main duties listed.

If you don’t show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, we will not accept your application.

Education

There is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class. But you can earn points for your education under Express Entry, if:

  • you went to school in Canada, and have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
    • 1) secondary (high school) or
    • 2) post-secondary school
  • you have foreign education, and you have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
    • 1) secondary (high school) or
    • 2) post-secondary school

You'll only benefit from getting an ECA if your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian high school diploma or greater.

Language ability

You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of:
    • 1) Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR
    • 2) Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs
  • take a language test approved by us that shows you meet the level for:
    • 1) writing
    • 2) reading
    • 3) listening
    • 4) speaking

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence or you will need to retake the test.

Principal applicant

The person who is invited to apply and submits an application is the “principal applicant.” If you're married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the requirements, either or both of you can fill out an Express Entry profile.

A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Study awaits for you...